Jury Awards – And the winners are…

Numerous juries deliberated this year’s programming and we are happy to announce the winners in the various categories:

FEATURE FILM JURY

The feature film jury was presided over by Jean-Claude Lord and composed of Ian LauzonDon LobelPawa Up First and Éric Tessier.

BEST FEATURE FILM: Yuya Ishii’s SAWAKO DECIDES (Japan)
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: Lee Hae-jun’s CASTAWAY ON THE MOON (South Korea)

“Castaway on the moon earned the special jury prize due to its fresh quality, raw emotion and originality.” Jean-Claude Lord

BEST ACTOR: Noah Taylor – RED, WHITE & BLUE (United States)

BEST ACTRICE – UNANIMOUSLY : Hikari Mitsushima – SAWAKO DECIDES (Japan)

BEST DIRECTOR : Lee Jun-ik – BLADES OF BLOOD (South Korea)
BEST SCREENPLAY: Mladen Djordjevic – LIFE AND DEATH OF A PORNO GANG (Serbia)

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST FIRST FEATURE

The first feature jury was presided over by Steven Severin and composed of Susan CurranÉlaine Dallaire,Marco de Blois and Claude Robinson.

BEST FIRST FEATURE: Eli Craig’s TUCKER AND DALE VS EVIL
“It ultimately came down to TUCKER & DALE VS EVIL and A SERBIAN FILM as the front runners for the jury, but the final decision found TUCKER & DALE VS EVIL on top – Eli Craig has achieved what I thought impossible: a laugh out loud, original & sharp horror spoof.” Steven Severin

SPECIAL MENTION : Srdjan Spasojevic’s A SERBIAN FILM
“Undoubtedly, A SERBIAN FILM is an important film and there is much to admire about the craft and audacious tunnel vision of the makers but there is nothing to ‘like’ about it – since viewing it, it has upset me more than I thought possible. For it to have such an effect, it deserves a special mention.”  Steven Severin

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST ANIMATION (short and feature length)

The short and feature length animation film jury was presided over by Pierre Hébert and composed of Élène DallaireMarco de Blois and Claude Robinson.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Sunao Katabuchi’s MAI MAI MIRACLE
SPECIAL MENTION: Shinsuke Sato’s OBLIVION ISLAND

BEST ANIMATED SHORT: Bastien Dubois’ MADAGASCAR

SPECIAL MENTION: Don Hertzfeldt’s WISDOM TEETH

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORTS
The international short film jury was presided over by Maurice G. Dantec and composed of  Jean-François CaissyKurt HalfyardCarolina Lucchesi Lavoie and Jean-François Rauger.

GRAND PRIZE: Firas Momani’s THE ADDER’S BITE

SPECIAL MENTION: Mian Adnan Ahmad’s HEAL

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST QUEBEC SHORT
The Quebec short film jury was presided over by Danielle Ouimet and composed of Martin Henri and Izabel Grondin.

BEST SHORT: Serge Marcotte’s THE GREENS

BEST DIRECTION : Cynthia Tremblay’s À VIF

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pedro Pires’ DANSE MACABRE

BEST PERFORMANCE (tie) : Laurence Leboeuf in SANS TITRE (the young girl with the matress) and Brent Marrale in THE GREENS

BEST SCREENPLAY: Simon Olivier Fecteau’s LE TECHNICIEN

JURY’S PICK: Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais’ MARIUS BORODINE

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST DIY QUEBEC SHORT

The DIY Quebec short film jury was presided over by India Desjardins and composed of Martin Dubreuil,Simon Laganière and Jean-Pierre Normand.

BEST SHORT: Frédérick Tremblay’s LE TIROIR ET LE CORBEAU

BEST DIRECTION: Kris Happy Jack-McKenzie’s WINDIGO

BEST SCREENPLAY: Carnior’s HERO

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: Igor Simonnet’s ASTUKO’S LEGEND

JURY’S PICK: Louis Allard’s LES QUEBECERS CONTRE LES ZOMBIES 2

AQCC PRIZE

The AQCC jury was presided over by Mathieu Li-Goyette and composed of Martin Gignac and Patricia Bergeron.
For its rigorous presentation, complex characters and sober illustration of death and violence, the AQCC jury awards an honourable mention to Choi Jin-ho’s THE EXECUTIONER. Unanimously picked for its poetic portrayal of every day life, its soft realism, its social criticism and its masterful grasp of cinematography in this modern retelling of Pinocchio, the jury awards the best Asian film prize to Hirokazu Kore-eda’a AIR DOLL.


SÉQUENCES PRIZE

The Séquences jury was presided over by Pascal Grenier and composed of Julie Séguin and Mathieu Séguin-Tétreault.

The Séquences prize for best international feature film is awarded ex-aequo to Jorge Michel Grau’s SOMOS LO QUE HAY (WE ARE WHAT WE ARE) and Simon Rumley’s RED, WHITE & BLUE.


ÉCRAN FANTASTIQUE PRIZE

The Écran Fantastique jury was presided over by Yves Rivard.

The Fantasia 2010 Écran Fantastique prize goes to the Serbian film TEARS FOR SALE from director Uros Stojanovic. There are many reasons for this choice, so we’ll only name the exceptional aesthetics which created such fantastic images that they were burned into your eyes long after leaving the theatre, its classical cinema direction (something that is becoming somewhat of a rarity) and its simultaneously poetic and subversive dialogue issuing from a still little-known area. The great performances of Sonja Kolacaric (Ognjenka) and Katarina Radivojevic (Mala Boginja) as the two sisters should also be mentioned.

Last but not least, the fans were also asked to share their favourites by voting for various public prizes. These are their choices:

AUDIENCE AWARDS

BEST ASIAN FILM

Gold – IP MAN 2 (Hong Kong)

Silver – SELL OUT! (Malaisia)

Bronze (ex-aequo) – CASTAWAY ON THE MOON (Corée du Sud), DREAM HOME (Hong Kong)


BEST EUROPEAN, NORTH AMERICAN OR SOUTH AMERICAN FILM

Gold – A SERBIAN FILM (Serbia)

Silver – AT WORLD’S END (Denmark)

Bronze – REC 2 (Spain)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Gold – SUMMER WARS (Japan)

Silver – TECHNOTISE: EDIT AND I (Serbia)

Bronze (ex-aequo) – KING OF THORNS (Japan), SPACE BATTLESHIP YAMATORESURRECTION (Japan)

BEST CANADIAN OR QUEBECOIS FEATURE

Gold – THE SHRINE

Silver – SUCK

Bronze (tie) – FRANKENSTEIN UNLIMITED (Quebec) NEVERLOST (Canada)

GURU PRIZE FOR MOST ENERGENTIC FILM

Gold – IP MAN 2 (Hong Kong)

Silver – REC 2 (Spain)

Bronze – SYMBOL (Japan)

MOST INNOVATIVE FILM

Gold (tie) - SYMBOL (Japan), A SERBIAN FILM (Serbia)

Silver – SELL OUT! (Malaisia)

Bronze – RUBBER (France)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

MARWENCOL (United States)

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORTS

Gold – CLEAN CAROUSEL (Denmark)

Silver (tie) - JACK (Canada), NINJAS (Brasil), TOUS LES HOMMES S’APPELLENT ROBERT (Quebec)

Bronze – LAMBS (United States)

BEST DIY QUEBEC SHORT

Francis Gélinas’ L’HISTOIRE DU MÉCHANT DRAGON

One Response

  1. Is there any info regarding international distribution of Space Battleship Yamato – Resurrection movie?

    Regards, Emerson

Leave a Reply